Address:  Nakhchivan city, J. Mammadguluzadeh str: 1/4
Tel: (+994 36)  554-36-38
The Museum and Square of National Flag
The Square and Museum of the National Flag were established according to the Decree of the Chief of the Supreme Majlis of  Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic dated on August 22, 2014, and started functioning since November 17, 2014. 117 exhibits are preserved and demonstrated there. Museum of the National Flag has great importance from point of informing future generations about the history and attributes of our state. In the museum, a copy of solution dated from November 17, 1990, "On state symbols of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic" adopted by the supreme legislative body of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic on the initiative of national leader Heydar Aliyev, and photos related to this historic day are demonstrated. Restored flags of Nakhchivan Khanate and the states that existed on the territory of Nakhchivan, emblems and administrative maps, flags of cavalry troops of Nakhchivan Khanate, combat uniforms, constitutions of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, adopted in different years, and photographs of old banknotes are exhibited in the museum.
Address:  Nakhchivan city, Pishavary str.
Tel: (+994 36)  554-37-30
“Alinjagala” Historical and Cultural Museum was created by the decree “On restoration of “Alinjagala” in Julfa region” signed by the Chairman of Supreme Assembly, on February 11, 2014. On June 17, 2016, Alinjagala historical monument and museum was opened.
The museum consists of an exhibition hall and 2 offices. There are 159 exhibits in the museum fund, and 124 of them are in the exhibition hall. The photographs of Alinjagala before, during, and after restoration, books, articles, and newspapers written about its history, painted ceramic pieces, pottery, and lamps found in the territory of fortress are exhibited in the museum. Moreover, silver belt patterns, various socks, skull-cap, and other knitting patterns, tools and accessories, valuable artifacts are also exhibited here.